What is Petroleum Jelly? – Petroleum jelly is the main ingredient in Vaseline and many other beauty products. The truth is that this ingredient is not sustainable or eco-friendly because it is a byproduct of the oil refining process. This clearly explains some of the potential problems with using it!
If you check the packaging and safety info you’ll read that all of the harmful components are removed, but some sources claim the opposite.
Problems with Petroleum Jelly
The body is not able to gain any benefit from petroleum jelly because this ingredient can’t be metabolized by the skin. So, some of the components may be stored in the fat tissue within the body (like hydrocarbons).
There is also some additional concern about the petroleum jelly’s potential to cause collagen breakdown which is something that most women don’t want to happen. When it coats the skin, it blocks the skin’s natural ability to breathe and absorb nutrients.
So, the cell renewal process will slow down causing the skin to pull the needed moisture and nutrients from within. This leads to collagen breakdown aka wrinkles!
This growing problem is linked to menstrual problems, infertility, allergies, accelerated aging, sleep problems, and other health issues. It happens when the body has high levels of estrogen and proportionately low levels of progesterone to balance it.
The estrogen problems in the body may increase because of the chemicals called xenoestrogens which are part of petroleum jelly products. These chemicals are able to lead to estrogen dominance.
Alternatives To Petroleum Products for the Skin
SHEA BUTTER- This natural skin superfood contains beneficial fatty acids that nourish the skin. It is high in vitamins A, E, and F, it can reduce skin inflammation and increase collagen production.
COCOA BUTTER- This is another great skin product, a great source of antioxidants and beneficial fatty acids. It is able to reduce the signs of aging.
BEESWAX- It can be blended into homemade beauty products for its skin-protective ability. It is especially useful in lip balms and body creams, and it is never used alone.
COCONUT OIL- There are so many benefits of coconut oil and it is super-great for the skin. It is a source of lauric acid, skin-nourishing fatty acids, and anti-inflammatory compounds.
ALMOND OIL- It is fragrance-free and nourishes the skin.
JOJOBA OIL- It naturally resembles sebum which makes it a perfect choice for skin care. For a simple natural lotion, mix some jojoba oil with shea butter.